P
Prognosist
P
Home England Premier League Manchester City — Crystal Palace

Preview Manchester City vs Crystal Palace April 17, 2027 — Preview and Prediction

Manchester City
Manchester City
Home · last 5 W
Kick-off
Sat 17 Apr · 14:00
:
Pre-match · scheduled
Crystal Palace
Crystal Palace
L Away · last 5
Etihad Stadium · Manchester
Home Win · MCI
%
Best
Draw
%
Best
Away Win · CRY
%
Best
AI preview · 90 sec read

Recent form

Last 5 matches · all competitions
Manchester City
W/D/L 3-1-1
Goals (for / against) 10 / 4
Avg goals / match 2.8
Scored in 5/5
Clean sheets 2/5
Both teams scored 3/5
Over 2.5 4/5
Home (W-D-L) 3-0-1
Away (W-D-L) 0-1-0
xG (for / against) 1.97 / 1.02
Crystal Palace
W/D/L 0-2-3
Goals (for / against) 5 / 11
Avg goals / match 3.2
Scored in 3/5
Clean sheets 0/5
Both teams scored 3/5
Over 2.5 4/5
Home (W-D-L) 0-1-1
Away (W-D-L) 0-1-2
xG (for / against) 1.63 / 1.72

Head-to-Head Performance

last 10 H2H · per match
2
Goals Scored
0
1
Goals Conceded
2
2.36
Expected Goals (xG)
2.04
6
Shots on Target
4
8
Corners
0
66
Possession (%)
58
Efficiency index
Adjusted index
Eff. index — performance vs season baseline. Adj. index — efficiency normalised for opponent strength.

📡 Team strength

0–100 rating vs league · season-to-date
70
OFF · home
60
DEF · home
OFF · away
80
DEF · away
90
Each axis is rated 0–100 against all teams in the same league this season. 100 = league best on that axis, 0 = league worst. Higher is better.

🎯 Scenario insights

Manchester City wins when scoring first
71%
Crystal Palace wins when scoring first
0%
Manchester City BTTS rate · last 10
60%
Crystal Palace BTTS rate · last 10
50%
Manchester City Over 2.5 · last 10
80%
Crystal Palace Over 2.5 · last 10
70%
Manchester City comeback rate · last 10
50%
Crystal Palace comeback rate · last 10
17%

🔥 Goal timing

Manchester City · last 10 at home

0–15 10%
16–30 24%
31–45 29%
46–60 5%
61–75 14%
76–90 19%

Crystal Palace · last 10 away

0–15 20%
16–30 10%
31–45 40%
46–60 10%
61–75 20%
76–90 0%
First-half-heavy — over half the goals before the break.

Top scorers

M. Guéhi
MCI · Defender
1 G · 1.00 g/90
J. Gvardiol
MCI · Defender
1 G · 1.00 g/90