P
Prognosist
P
Home Belgium Jupiler Pro League Genk — Cercle Brugge

Preview Genk vs Cercle Brugge May 8, 2027 — Preview and Prediction

Genk
Genk
Home · last 5 L W D
Kick-off
Sat 08 May · 15:00
:
Pre-match · scheduled
Cercle Brugge
Cercle Brugge
D D L Away · last 5
Cegeka Arena · Genk
Home Win · GEN
%
Best
Draw
%
Best
Away Win · CER
%
Best
AI preview · 90 sec read

Recent form

Last 5 matches · all competitions
Genk
W/D/L 2-2-1
Goals (for / against) 10 / 8
Avg goals / match 3.6
Scored in 4/5
Clean sheets 2/5
Both teams scored 3/5
Over 2.5 3/5
Home (W-D-L) 1-0-0
Away (W-D-L) 1-2-1
xG (for / against) 1.10 / 1.17
Cercle Brugge
W/D/L 0-2-3
Goals (for / against) 8 / 13
Avg goals / match 4.2
Scored in 4/5
Clean sheets 0/5
Both teams scored 4/5
Over 2.5 4/5
Home (W-D-L) 0-1-1
Away (W-D-L) 0-1-2
xG (for / against) 2.10 / 1.90

Head-to-Head Performance

last 10 H2H · per match
2.67
Goals Scored
1.67
2.67
Goals Conceded
2
1.01
Expected Goals (xG)
2.12
3.33
Shots on Target
4.67
2.33
Corners
8.33
39
Possession (%)
39.67
Efficiency index
Adjusted index
Eff. index — performance vs season baseline. Adj. index — efficiency normalised for opponent strength.

📡 Team strength

0–100 rating vs league · season-to-date
83
OFF · home
94
22
DEF · home
17
22
OFF · away
33
72
DEF · away
33
Each axis is rated 0–100 against all teams in the same league this season. 100 = league best on that axis, 0 = league worst. Higher is better.

🎯 Scenario insights

Genk wins when scoring first
Cercle Brugge wins when scoring first
Genk BTTS rate · last 10
40%
Cercle Brugge BTTS rate · last 10
80%
Genk Over 2.5 · last 10
40%
Cercle Brugge Over 2.5 · last 10
90%
Genk comeback rate · last 10
Cercle Brugge comeback rate · last 10
0%

🔥 Goal timing

Genk · last 5 at home

0–15 17%
16–30 33%
31–45 17%
46–60 33%
61–75 0%
76–90 0%

Cercle Brugge · last 4 away

0–15 33%
16–30 0%
31–45 67%
46–60 0%
61–75 0%
76–90 0%
First-half-heavy — over half the goals before the break.

Top scorers

R. Durosinmi
GEN · Attacker
3 G · 1.35 g/90
A. Bibout
GEN · Attacker
2 G
L. Mondele
CER · Midfielder
1 G · 0.55 g/90
C. Ravych
CER · Defender
1 G · 0.50 g/90